Privacy Policy

Penguin Heating and Cooling Technology Inc. is committed to preserving and safeguarding customers’ rights to privacy as well as maintaining full compliance with the privacy laws that relate to its business.

 

This privacy policy sets out the manner in which we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage customers’ personal information and is based on the ten “fair information principles” that are set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and which form the basis of the privacy laws applicable in the provinces in which we conduct our business (collectively, the “Privacy Laws”).

 

This statement is meant to describe what types of identifiable information about our customers (“Personal Information”) we collect and use, why we do so, and whether and to whom we disclose it. This statement is also meant to describe how you can contact our privacy officer with any inquiries or complaints, or to exercise your rights under the Privacy Laws, including your right to access and correct your Personal Information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

When customers order our products or services, we ask for their name and contact information (e.g. address, telephone number and e-mail), information about the products or services ordered, banking information (e.g. if payments are to be debited directly from the customer’s bank account) and other billing account information if alternate payment methods are chosen. On occasion, we may receive Personal Information about a customer from one of our dealers. If we are proposing to extend credit to a customer, we may obtain and refer to a consumer report containing credit information that is not Personal Information as defined by credit reporting laws.

 

We also keep records of customers’ use of our products and services, and the handling of any customer inquiries, complaints or feedback. Our primary purposes in collecting and using Personal Information are to provide our products and services to customers, to administer accounts (including billing and collection), and to provide customers with support services (including information about maintenance and safety of our products).

 

We may also use Personal Information to inform our customers of new products and services we feel may be of interest to them, or to seek their opinions regarding our products and services. However, we will not do so unless the customers have specifically acknowledged that they would like to receive such communication in full compliance with applicable Canadian anti-spam legislation. Personal Information may also be used to compile marketing and other statistics for use by Penguin Heating and Cooling Technology Inc. in the aggregate, so that the customer is no longer identifiable.

 

We keep Personal Information for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfill our primary business purposes, or in accordance with usual business practices. Personal Information may be kept longer if required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Unless the customer authorizes us to release it, or release is required or permitted by law, we will not disclose Personal Information to third parties. In particular, we will never sell, lease or trade Personal Information to third parties without a customer’s consent.

 

However, in order to better provide customers with our products and services, we may, from time to time, share Personal Information with other Penguin Heating and Cooling Technology Inc. businesses or with suppliers who perform services on our behalf and with whom contracts have been signed, which obligate such third party suppliers to adhere to our privacy policies and practices.

 

We may also share information with our dealers in order to handle any complaints or problems that may arise. We may also, from time to time, provide information on our dealings with customers to credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus and financial institutions. There may also be situations in which applicable Privacy Laws permit or require us to disclose Personal Information without consent, such as compliance with a warrant, subpoena or court order, as the case may be.

 

Contacting Us

 

Customers who want to know more about our privacy policies and practices, gain access to their own Personal Information, or raise a concern regarding our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information are encouraged to contact our privacy officer:

 

Penguin Heating and Cooling Technology Inc.
435 Century Street
Winnipeg, MB
R3J 1J9

 

Phone: 1-204-777-2323

 

Email: info@penguinheating.com

 

This privacy policy is subject to change from time to time and should be reviewed periodically for changes.

  Copyright@2016 Penguin Heating & Cooling Technologies Inc, All Right Reserved